Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Attack Drone

CreatureBoss

  • Flying
  • Cannot be fed
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Boss
Spawns on
1 map
Abundance
Rare
Kill XP
0
Diet
Cannot be fed
Attack Drone

Overview

The Attack Drone is a rare, tamable boss creature found in the Lunar biome. It is designed for combat and damages Structures, making it effective in raids. Its compact size allows it to be carried by larger creatures for rapid deployment. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Taming one unlocks a powerful, aggressive ally with strong resistance to certain damage types and notable weaknesses to exploit in battle.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health585+117+4%20%
Stamina250+12.5+1.2%5%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1600+160+2%10%
Weight280+5.6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed2,200+100 per level
More about taming the Attack Drone

Taming the Attack Drone requires a knockout method. It must be immobilized first using a Bola or Bear Trap. The best food is Superior Kibble, which provides the fastest taming progress. Raw Mutton also works if Superior Kibble is unavailable. The process takes about 400 affinity. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

117 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Attack Drone has recorded spawns on 1 map: Genesis.

Drops and interactions

Immobilized by

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Taunt

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesLeft ring ×1.5Right ring ×1.5Left arm ×1.5Right arm ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Attack Drone has a strong weakness to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% damage from them. It is highly resistant to Mining Drill Harvest, taking -100% damage, making it immune to drill-based attacks. It also takes +55% damage from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino and +50% from Projectile and Explosion Demolition sources. Melee WithProjectileImpactFX grants it -50% damage resistance.

The Attack Drone has specific hitbox multipliers on its l_Ring, r_Ring, l_Arm_01_03, and r_Arm_01_03 zones, each taking 1.5× damage. Targeting these areas speeds up taming or combat elimination.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Tips

The RangedAttack deals 28 damage at 60 meters range with a 4.5-second cooldown. The Bite attack deals 28 damage at close range with a 1-second cooldown. The Taunt ability deals 25 damage within 10 meters and has a 0.6-second cooldown. It is highly vulnerable to explosive and projectile damage, making it fragile in open combat. It can be effectively transported by Argentavis or Quetzal during raids. Its damage profile makes it best suited for short, aggressive bursts rather than sustained frontline engagement.

This page details the Attack Drone's taming, breeding, damage modifiers, and combat capabilities. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)