Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Astrodelphis

CreatureDMG

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special Passive tame
Saddle
Level 120
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Special Passive
Diet
Carnivore
Astrodelphis

Overview

The Astrodelphis is a medium-sized flying carnivore with a unique passive taming method centered around petting and feeding it Element.

It gains affinity through repeated interactions, requiring players to chase it down after each feeding as it swims away. This makes taming a dynamic, active process unlike standard knockouts.

It is primarily used for its ability to gather resources while ridden, particularly with its powerful BlowHole attack, and its resistance to certain damage types enhances survivability in combat.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health325+65+4%20%
Stamina250+12.5+1.2%5%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1600+160+2%10%
Weight280+5.6+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed1,000+393 per level
More about taming the Astrodelphis

Astrodelphis come to you on their own. Pet one twice and then feed it Element. It bolts or headbutts you after the first pet, so be ready to follow it, and it swims off for sixteen seconds after a mistimed pet while your progress keeps draining. Alternating pet and feed as fast as you can react is what keeps effectiveness up, and other Astrodelphis nearby may turn hostile when you feed.

To tame an Astrodelphis, approach it and pet it repeatedly, then feed it Element. After each feeding it swims away - chase it down and pet it again quickly or taming progress drops rapidly. Repeat the pet-feed cycle until fully tamed.

The process requires approximately 112 units of Element and takes around 56 minutes. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Astrodelphis yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Blow hole

    Base damage100

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite

    Base damage24

    1. Thatch52.8
    2. Wood28.8
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Nudge

    Base damage1

    1. Thatch2.2
    2. Wood1.2
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Astrodelphis has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos damage, making it highly vulnerable to instant-damage sources. It also takes +55% more damage from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks and +50% more from Projectile and Explosion Demolition sources. Conversely, it has a -50% resistance to Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant damage, reducing incoming damage from turrets and certain melee impacts.

The Astrodelphis has a head hitbox multiplier, with the Head taking 3× damage. Targeting the head is highly effective for knocking it out quickly.

Can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist its attacks.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Astrodelphis kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The BlowHole attack deals 100 damage at a 15-meter range and has a 7-second cooldown, useful for knocking back enemies.
  • It has a strong vulnerability to instant-damage effects, taking +120% more damage from sources like Instant HurtDinos.
  • Melee attacks with metal impact effects are especially dangerous, dealing +55% more damage to it.
  • Projectiles and explosions are highly effective, each increasing damage dealt by +50%.
  • It is resistant to MiningDrill Harvest, taking -100% less damage from mining drills.

This page details the Astrodelphis's taming, breeding, harvesting, and combat statistics. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)