Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Tusoteuthis

CreatureVariant

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
2,200
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Tusoteuthis

Overview

The Alpha Tusoteuthis is a massive aquatic carnivore and the alpha variant of the Tusoteuthis. It excels at underwater combat and structure destruction, making it a powerful siege unit in aquatic environments. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Players tame it primarily to breach enemy underwater bases or defend territory in deep waters.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health30000+6000+3%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity1800+108+0%6%
Oxygen215+21.5-10%
Food3200+320+2%10%
Weight800+16+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Alpha Tusoteuthis cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 1,600 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHarvest Weapon
Raw Fish Meat~1,846100% · ~50 hits~7460% · ~54 hits
Raw Prime Fish Meat~164100% · ~50 hits~7460% · ~54 hits
Keratin~821100% · ~50 hits~7460% · ~54 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Alpha Tusoteuthis yields Alpha Tusoteuthis Eye, Tusoteuthis Tentacle, Absorbent Substrate, Black Pearl, and a Fishing Rod. Harvesting with a Mining Drill yields the most Raw Fish Meat, Raw Prime Fish Meat, and Keratin.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesLower beak ×3Upper beak ×3

Combat notes

The Alpha Tusoteuthis has a +400% weakness to spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It also takes +120% damage from instant damage effects and +55% from metal melee attacks. It is highly resistant to mining drill harvesting, taking -100% damage from it. Level Health and Melee Damage.

The Alpha Tusoteuthis has increased damage multipliers on specific hit zones. The upper_beak and lower_beak both take 3x damage, making them ideal targets for efficient takedowns.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 2200

Alpha Tusoteuthis kill XP

Base XP per kill: 2,200

Per kill

186,094 XP

2,200 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.33× alpha × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Spike Wall deals +400% damage to the Alpha Tusoteuthis, making it ideal for defensive setups.
  • It takes +120% damage from instant damage effects, such as those from explosives or certain turrets.
  • It is completely immune to damage from Mining Drill harvesting tools.
  • It can be carried by flyers like Quetzal for rapid transport to underwater battle zones.
  • Its Crush Prey attack deals 200 damage at a range of 80 meters, ideal for striking distant targets.

This page details the Alpha Tusoteuthis's stats, breeding, harvest drops, and combat data. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)