Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Skeletal Fire Wyvern

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
1,500
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Skeletal Fire Wyvern

Alpha Skeletal Fire Wyvern pages

Overview

The Alpha Skeletal Fire Wyvern is a flyer variant of the Fire Wyvern, a carnivore with a skeletal appearance and powerful flight capabilities. It possesses the ability to grab and carry smaller creatures in its claws, enabling aerial deployment or extraction during combat. This makes it a strategic asset for hit-and-run tactics or transporting allies across vast distances. It can airlift smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws for rapid movement.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health8000+1200+2.4%15%
Stamina600+30+1%5%
Torpidity725+43.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1800+180+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Alpha Skeletal Fire Wyvern cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Sulfur~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Alpha Skeletal Fire Wyvern yields Fire Talon, Wyvern Milk, Wyvern Bone Costume, Dinosaur Bone, Hide, Raw Prime Meat, and Sulfur. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Prime Meat and Sulfur harvests.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Thatch
Thatch
10x
#3
Resource details
Amarberry
Amarberry
10x
#2
Resource details
Azulberry
Azulberry
10x
#2
Resource details
Cianberry
Cianberry
10x
#2
Resource details
Mejoberry
Mejoberry
10x
#2
Resource details
Stimberry
Stimberry
10x
#2
Resource details
More gathering abilities
Verdberry
Verdberry
10x
#2
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
10x
#2
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
10x
#2
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
10x
#2
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
10x
#3
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
10x
#8
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
10x
#2
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
10x
#2
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
10x
#2
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
10x
#2
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
10x
#2
Resource details
Crystal
Crystal
8x
#9
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
8x
#2
Resource details
About gathering

The Alpha Skeletal Fire Wyvern does not function as a gatherer while ridden.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage140

    1. Thatch770
    2. Wood420
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite

    AI

    Base damage120

    1. Thatch660
    2. Wood360
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Taunt

    Base damage90

    1. Thatch495
    2. Wood270
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Flame ThrowerImmune
  • Projectile FireImmune
  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Alpha Skeletal Fire Wyvern has a +400% weakness to SpikeWall damage, making spike walls extremely effective in defensive setups. It is completely resistant to FlameThrower and Projectile Fire damage, rendering fire-based attacks useless. Explosion Demolition deals +50% damage, making explosives highly effective. Melee attacks with metal weapons deal +55% damage, so use metal weaponry for maximum efficiency.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5×, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts or combat damage. All other body zones take standard damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1500

Alpha Skeletal Fire Wyvern kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1,500

Per kill

126,882 XP

1,500 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.33× alpha × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Taunt attack gathers 10× the usual amount of berries, seeds, mushrooms, rare flowers, and wood.
  • Grab can seize smaller creatures for aerial transport or repositioning.
  • Flame attack has a 40-meter range, useful for area denial.
  • Bite deals high damage with a 12-meter reach, effective against flyers.

This page details the Alpha Skeletal Fire Wyvern's stats, combat behavior, harvesting drops, and structural damage capabilities. For precise taming, breeding, and spawn data, refer to the dedicated calculators and maps available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)