Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Mosasaur

CreatureVariant

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
1,600
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Mosasaur

Overview

The Alpha Mosasaur is a massive aquatic carnivore found in the depths of ARK's oceans. It cannot be tamed by survivors, existing as a powerful wild predator with no taming mechanics. Its presence poses a severe threat to underwater structures and nearby creatures, often attacking on sight due to its aggressive nature.

It can damage Thatch and Wood structures, making it a hazard in shallow coastal bases.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health54000+6480+3.5%12%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity3000+180+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food8000+800+2%10%
Weight1300+26+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Alpha Mosasaur cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 4,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~16440% · ~125 hits~24660% · ~100 hits
Raw Prime Meat~84% · ~125 hits~84% · ~100 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Alpha Mosasaur yields Alpha Mosasaur Tooth as a unique drop. The corpse also provides Hide and Raw Prime Meat when harvested. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while Raw Prime Meat harvest quantity is not affected by tool choice.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Primary attack

    Base damage200

    1. Thatch1,100
    2. Wood600
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Alpha Mosasaur takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It also suffers +120% damage from Instant HurtDinos and +55% from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino attacks. Conversely, it has -100% damage taken from Mining Drill Harvest and -50% from Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant.

The head of the Alpha Mosasaur has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making it the optimal target zone for maximum damage output. All other body zones take standard damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1600

Alpha Mosasaur kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1,600

Per kill

135,341 XP

1,600 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.33× alpha × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Alpha Mosasaur takes 400% more damage from spike walls, making them ideal for coastal defenses.
  • It is highly vulnerable to explosion-based damage, taking 50% more from demolition sources.
  • Melee attacks with metal properties deal 55% more damage, useful for raiders using metal weapons.
  • It is immune to mining drill-based damage, rendering such tools ineffective.

This page details the Alpha Mosasaur's stats, damage modifiers, harvest drops, and structural threats. For further data, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)