Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Leedsichthys

CreatureVariant

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
1,500
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Leedsichthys

Overview

The Alpha Leedsichthys is a massive aquatic carnivore. It cannot be tamed by survivors. This creature is primarily encountered in its wild form and poses a significant threat to structures and players in water biomes.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health4400+528+3.6%12%
Stamina500+50+2%10%
Torpidity4500+270+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food8000+800+2%10%
Weight1800+36+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+0%+10%0%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Alpha Leedsichthys cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 2,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~8240% · ~63 hits~12360% · ~50 hits
Raw Prime Fish Meat~44% · ~63 hits~44% · ~50 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Alpha Leedsichthys yields Captains Hat, Alpha Leedsichthys Blubber, Hide, and Raw Prime Fish Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage160

    1. Thatch880
    2. Wood480
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Alpha Leedsichthys has a strong vulnerability to spike walls, taking +400% more damage. This makes spike walls extremely effective for base defense against it. It also takes +120% damage from instant-damage sources and +55% more from metal melee attacks. Avoid using Mining Drill-based tools, as they deal no damage.

The Alpha Leedsichthys has a head hitbox that takes 1.5x damage. Target the head for increased effectiveness when engaging it.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 1500

Alpha Leedsichthys kill XP

Base XP per kill: 1,500

Per kill

126,882 XP

1,500 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.33× alpha × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Alpha Leedsichthys takes +400% more damage from spike walls. Position defenses accordingly.
  • It is immune to damage from Mining Drill Harvest sources.
  • Deals 160 damage with its Bite attack.
  • Has a head hitbox multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots more effective for KO attempts.

This page details the Alpha Leedsichthys's stats, damage modifiers, harvest drops, and combat data. For spawn locations, consult the in-game map. Taming and breeding calculators do not apply, as this creature cannot be tamed or bred.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)