Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Hulking Revenant

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Hulking Revenant

Alpha Hulking Revenant pages

Overview

Alpha Hulking Revenant is a massive carnivore found in corrupted zones. It excels at harvesting Fiber, Thatch, and Wood at high efficiency when ridden. This creature is primarily used for rapid gathering of plant-based resources in dangerous areas.

It can be immobilized with a Bola or Bear Trap for taming procedures.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health13500+2700+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Alpha Hulking Revenant cannot be tamed.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

110 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Alpha Hulking Revenant has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 60 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Alpha Hulking Revenant yields Alpha Zombie Brains, Spoiled Meat, Medium Animal Feces, and Rare Mushroom. The Pick harvests the most Feces, while a Dino using Wood tools gathers the most Rare Mushroom.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

About gathering

While ridden, the Alpha Hulking Revenant gathers resources using its melee attacks. Both the Melee Lft Button and Melee Rit Slash harvest Fiber at 4.5× efficiency, along with Thatch and Wood at 4×. This makes it highly effective for fast plant-based resource farming.

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Combat notes

Alpha Hulking Revenant has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, meaning it takes drastically more damage from such sources. It is also weak to Melee DmgMetal RaidDino (+55%) and Explosion Demolition (+50%). Conversely, it resists Mining Drill Harvest attacks completely (−100%) and reduces damage from Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant and Melee WithProjectileImpactFX by 50%.

The head has a 3× damage multiplier, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts or kills. Focus attacks on the head when immobilizing or eliminating this creature.

Tips

  • The Melee Lft Button attack harvests Fiber at a 4.5× multiplier.
  • Melee Rit Slash gathers Fiber at 4.5× and has a faster 0.5-second cooldown.
  • It takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it vulnerable to certain environmental hazards.
  • It is fully resistant to Mining Drill Harvest damage, rendering such tools ineffective.

This page details the Alpha Hulking Revenant's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest yields, and combat properties. Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)