Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Basilisk

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Kill XP
800
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Basilisk

Overview

The Alpha Basilisk is a large carnivore with a unique ability to reduce the weight of Stone in its inventory by 75%. This makes it highly efficient for transporting Stone across long distances. Players tame it primarily to streamline large-scale Stone hauling operations.

It can carry smaller mounts such as Ankylosaurus or Castoroides in its claws for aerial transport.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health19500+3900+4%20%
Stamina650+65+2%10%
Torpidity175+10.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food2500+250+2%10%
Weight800+16+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Alpha Basilisk cannot be tamed.

Weight reduction

  • Stone

    75% weight reduction

About weight reduction

The Alpha Basilisk reduces Stone weight by 75% in its inventory. Pair it with a flyer like Quetzal to maintain this reduction during aerial transport.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing an Alpha Basilisk yields Alpha Basilisk Fang, Aberrant Sword, Hide, Raw Meat, and Raw Prime Meat. The Hatchet harvests the most Hide, while the Pick yields the highest amount of Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage160

    1. Thatch880
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×2.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Alpha Basilisk has a strong vulnerability to spike walls, taking +400% more damage. It also takes +120% more damage from instant harm effects and +55% more from metal melee attacks. Conversely, it is highly resistant to mining drill harvesting and piercing projectile impacts, taking 100% and 50% less damage respectively.

The Alpha Basilisk has a head hitbox that takes 2.5× damage, making headshots highly effective for faster knockouts or eliminations.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 800

Alpha Basilisk kill XP

Base XP per kill: 800

Per kill

67,670 XP

800 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.33× alpha × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Alpha Basilisk's Gaze attack has a 50-meter range and a 20-second cooldown, capable of stunning targets.
  • Its Roar attack affects creatures within 50 meters and has a 60-second cooldown, useful for area deterrence.
  • It takes 50% less damage from piercing projectile impacts, making it resilient against certain ranged turrets.
  • It is 75% more efficient at carrying Stone, ideal for base construction logistics.
  • It can airlift smaller creatures like Ankylosaurus or Castoroides for rapid deployment.

This page details the Alpha Basilisk's stats, breeding, harvest drops, and combat behavior. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available below.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)