Boss
Hydrak'Dal
Boss at 5 places in the Veilwater Basin and Cinder's Cradle, levels 37 to 48, 16,262 to 30,184 health (1 player). Weak to Piercing (140%) and Ice, Shroud and Shock (120%). Its head, the Hydrak'Dal Head, is needed for the Flame upgrade from level 8 to 9.
Levels and health
Level37
- Places
- 1
- Health (1 player)
- 16,262
Level41
- Places
- 1
- Health (1 player)
- 20,512
Level43
- Places
- 1
- Health (1 player)
- 22,939
Level45
- Places
- 1
- Health (1 player)
- 25,585
Level48
- Places
- 1
- Health (1 player)
- 30,184
Damage taken
100% is full damage; more is a weakness, less a resistance.
Cutting80%
Piercing140%
Blunt80%
Fire80%
Ice120%
Shroud120%
Shock120%
Poison100%
Locations
Veilwater Basin4
Cinder's Cradle1
| Region | Near | Level | Places |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veilwater Basin | a Drak'Dal Temple | 37, 41 | 2 |
| Veilwater Basin | a Drak'Dal Camp | 43 | 1 |
| Veilwater Basin | a Historic Battleground | 45 | 1 |
| Cinder's Cradle | a Drak'Dal Camp | 48 | 1 |
Drops
1Hydrak'Dal Head100% per kill
4 to 8Legendary Runes100% per kill
7Gold Ore50% per kill
7Obsidian50% per kill
1 to 3Drak Blood25% per kill
1 to 3Drak Claws25% per kill
1 to 3Drak Scales25% per kill
1 to 3Drak Teeth25% per kill
1Pearl10% per kill
1Underwater Grappling Hook100% at the level 41 placement at Drak'Dal Temple
Random loot
Abyssal Wing AxeEpic, Legendary
Adorned Drakling DaggersEpic, Legendary
Amber BowEpic, Legendary
Ancient Drak WandEpic, Legendary
Ancient Ring of HealthEpic, Legendary
Ancient Ring of ManaEpic, Legendary
Ancient Ring of StaminaEpic, Legendary
Androme's WandEpic, Legendary
Apex MacheteEpic, Legendary
Ascendant DaggersEpic, Legendary
Ashwind Strider BootsEpic, Legendary
Ashwind Strider ChestEpic, Legendary
All other items it can roll
- Ashwind Strider Gloves
- Ashwind Strider Hood
- Ashwind Strider Pants
- Ashwood Wand
- Astral Daggers
- Astrodome Shield
- Aurora Sword
- Avalanche Starter
- Axe Of Deimos
- Axe Of Phobos
- Battering Ram Hammer
- Batwing Axe
- Blazing Wand
- Blizzard Wand
- Blood Omen Axe
- Bloodfeather Chest
- Bloodfeather Gloves
- Bloodfeather Helmet
- Bloodfeather Pants
- Bloodfeather Shoes
- Boreal Axe
- Bow Of The Twin Moons
- Bright Hope Sword
- Bright Morningstar
- Broodmother’s Eye
- Calescent Axe
- Candlelight Wand
- Celestial Axe
- Champion's Axe
- Chieftain's Hammer
- Claravinta's Seedling Swinger
- Clearwater Staff
- Coalescent Wand
- Constantio's Constructeer, V1.0
- Constantio's Constructeer, V2.0
- Crestflame Chest
- Crestflame Gloves
- Crestflame Helmet
- Crestflame Pants
- Crestflame Shield
- Crestflame boots
- Crystal Knives
- Crystalwater Staff
- Curse Bringer Axe
- Daggers Of Liquid Light
- Dark Cleaver
- Dark Morningstar
- Darkwood Axe
- Death Gazer Axe
- Deceiving Staff
- Devilish Bow
- Dragoncore Staff
- Drak Whistle Bow
- Drak'Dal Spine
- Drakling Daggers
- Eagle Eye Boots
- Eagle Eye Chest
- Eagle Eye Gloves
- Eagle Eye Helmet
- Eagle Eye Trousers
- Elder Boots
- Elder Chest
- Elder Gloves
- Elder Hat
- Elder Trousers
- Eldermere's Staff
- Emberguard Boots
- Emberguard Chestplate
- Emberguard Gloves
- Emberguard Helmet
- Emberguard Pants
- Emberguard Shield
- Enflamed Sword
- Explorer's Machete
- Extinguished Sword
- Ezramin's Courage
- Fallen Wing Axe
- Fearsome Club
- Firebird's Claw
- Fireblood
- Firefeather Bow
- Flame Arcanist Boots
- Flame Arcanist Chest
- Flame Arcanist Gloves
- Flame Arcanist Hat
- Flame Arcanist Pants
- Forsaken
- Freshblood Mace
- Frost Smasher
- Frost Wand
- Frostwing Axe
- Gleaming Staff
- Goat Hammer
- Golden Bulwark Boots
- Golden Bulwark Chestplate
- Golden Bulwark Gloves
- Golden Bulwark Helmet
- Golden Bulwark Pants
- Golden Bulwark Shield
- Goldlaced Greatsword
- Gorestriker
- Graven Idol Axe
- Greater Thunderblast Axe
- Greatsword Of Embers
- Greatsword Of Rivalry
- Greatsword Of The Motherflame
- Grey Blades
- Hammer Of The Piercing Gaze
- Head Pounder
- Helix
- Hopeful Glimmer
- Horn Daggers
- Horned Beast Bow
- Horned Greatsword
- Ice-Coated Daggers
- Icicle Sword
- Ignited Bow
- Incredible Ward
- Iron Claw Club
- Jagged Obsidian Axe
- Lifelock Boots
- Lifelock Chest
- Lifelock Gloves
- Lifelock Helmet
- Lifelock Pants
- Lightforged Axe
- Lightforged Daggers
- Lorekeeper's Greatsword
- Lucent Axe
- Lumenshade Axe
- Luminary Staff
- Lunar Tides Bow
- Mace of Denial
- Mace of Wrath
- Magmatic Axe
- Major Arcana
- Manathor's Greatsword
- Massive Hammer
- Megalodon Greatsword
- Minor Arcana
- Mirage
- Molten Axe
- Moon Rock Greatsword
- Morningdew Greatsword
- Mythic Wand
- Nightfall
- Nightnebula
- Nocturnal Axe
- Nova
- Oath Breaker
- Ony's Staff
- Parade Daggers
- Phoenix Bow
- Polymath's Wand
- Princely Greatsword
- Prismatic Ward
- Proud Daggers
- Pyreheart Blade
- Quetzal Hunter Chest
- Quetzal Hunter Gloves
- Quetzal Hunter Helmet
- Quetzal Hunter Pants
- Quetzal Hunter Shoes
- Radiant Paladin Boots
- Radiant Paladin Chestplate
- Radiant Paladin Gloves
- Radiant Paladin Helmet
- Radiant Paladin Trousers
- Rattlesnake Bow
- Recent Drak Wand
- Ring of Thundersnow
- Ring of the Ancients
- Ring of the Ether
- Ring of the Heir
- Ring of the Mother Flame
- Ritual Tempest Wand
- Rotblood
- Ruffian's Axe
- Rune Apprentice's Sword
- Rune Master's Sword
- Sandstorm Swiftblades
- Scholar's Wand
- Sharktooth Greatsword
- Shellbreaker Daggers
- Shield of Arisztar
- Sickle Greatsword
- Silvernight Greatsword
- Skull Splitter Axe
- Skull Stalker Chest
- Skull Stalker Gloves
- Skull Stalker Helmet
- Skull Stalker Pants
- Skull Stalker Shoes
- Sky Specter Boots
- Sky Specter Chest
- Sky Specter Gloves
- Sky Specter Helmet
- Sky Specter Pants
- Snowflake Splicer
- Solar Mace
- Solstice Daggers
- Spiked Greatsword
- Spine Of Dalszul
- Staff Of Reeds
- Staff Of The Moor
- Staff of Guidance
- Staff of the Ram
- Staff of the Taurus
- Starborn Sword
- Starry Seedrattle
- Steel Moon Axe
- Stellar Wand
- Stormbound Staff
- Summit Greatsword
- Sun Axe
- Sun Hammer
- Sunbeam
- Sunpiercer Chestplate
- Sunpiercer Gloves
- Sunpiercer Helmet
- Sunpiercer Pants
- Sunpiercer Shield
- Sunpiercer Shoes
- Sunset Mace
- Temple Keeper's Bow
- The Henchman
- The Hennihilator
- Thunderbolt Axe
- Tidecaller Gloves
- Tidecaller Headpiece
- Tidecaller Pants
- Tidecaller Shoes
- Tidecaller Tunic
- Tomb Raider's Bow
- Torchlight Staff
- Totem Wand
- Totemhead Mace
- Totempole Mace
- Traitor's Bow
- Tribal Hammer